Disclaimer and Privacy

SET Qld Pty Ltd Unit Trust as Trustee For SET Qld – SET Training is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at https://www.oic.qld.gov.au/about/privacy/the-privacy-principles/national-privacy-principles.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, questionnaires, forms, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.cambridgeqld.com.au and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Information collected via our website

SET Qld Pty Ltd Unit Trust as Trustee For SET Qld – SET Training will not collect any Personal Information about users of our Website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, SET Qld Pty Ltd Unit Trust as Trustee For SET Qld – SET Training may collect Personal Information from users of the Website when they:

  • complete an online form, including an enquiry form or registering to receive updates, promotional material or other information; and/or
  • otherwise correspond with SET Qld Pty Ltd Unit Trust as Trustee For SET Qld – SET Training.

When you visit and browse our Website, our Website host may collect Personal Information and non-personal information or data in aggregate form for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. Subject to this policy, the Personal Information collected by our Website host will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

  • the number of users visiting our Website and the number of pages viewed;
  • the date, time and duration of a visit;
  • the IP address of your computer; or
  • the path taken through our Website.

Cambridge Academy of English’s Website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of our Website, including to measure and analyse internet usage across our Website and to assist us with the diagnosis of and to provide support for any issues with our Website or services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 30 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
SET Qld Pty Ltd Unit Trust as Trustee For SET Qld – SET Training will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
SET Qld Pty Ltd Unit Trust as Trustee For SET Qld – SET Training 11/204 Beaudesert Rd Moorooka Qld 4105
Email enquiries@setqld.com.au
or
phone 07 3067 3435